CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E81087

Ms. Rita Mihalek
Toys “R” Us
461 From Road
Paramus, NJ 07652-3524

RE: The tariff classification of a nursery care kit from China.

Dear Ms. Mihalek:

In your letter dated April 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample nursery care kit, identified as item # 420, was provided with your letter. The kit consists of a plastic nasal aspirator, a plastic oral medicine syringe with a stopper, a thermometer, a plastic medicine spoon, metal nail clippers and metal scissors. These items are packaged for retail sale, but they do not all contribute to one specific need or activity. Therefore, the items are classified separately.

The applicable subheading for the plastic medicine spoon will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the nasal aspirator and the syringe with its stopper will be 3926.90.2000, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other...ice bags, douche bags...syringes (other than hypodermic syringes) and fittings therefor not in part of glass or metal. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the thermometer will be 9025.19.8080, HTS, which provides for thermometers...other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the nail clippers will be 8214.20.3000, HTS, which provides for cuticle or cornknives, cuticle pushers, nail files, nailcleaners, nail nippers and clippers, all the foregoing used for manicure or pedicure purposes, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the safety scissors will be 8213.00.9000, HTS, which provides for scissors, tailor’s shears and similar shears...valued over $1.75/dozen...other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 cents each plus 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division